Aishwarya Rai (Bachchan)

Aishwarya Rai:-Aish

Aishwarya Rai Bachchan is a leading contemporary actress of Indian cinema. She w
as the first runner-up of the Miss India pageant and the winner of the Miss World pageant of 1994. Aish has been honoured with 2 Filmfare Awards, 2 Screen Awards, and 2 IIFA Awards for her various performances in Bollywood. She was awarded with ‘Padma Shri’ by the Government of India in 2009 and ‘Ordre des Arts et des Lettres’ by the Government of France in 2012.  Aishwarya is the brand ambassador of L’Oreal Paris and has represented the cosmetic giant at the 69th Cannes International Film Festival.

Biography:-

Aishwarya Rai was born on 1 November 1973 in Mangalore, Karnataka. Later, her family moved to Mumbai where she attended Arya Vidya Mandir High School. She did her intermediate schooling from Jai Hind College for a year and then joined DG Ruparel College in Matunga. Aish is trained in classical dance and music for five years during her teens. She initially wanted a career in medicine but later decided to become an architect and got enrolled at Raheja College. Later, gave up her education to pursue a career in modelling.

Personal Profile:-

Name : Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
Birth name : Aishwarya Krishnaraj Rai
Birth Place : Mangalore, Karnataka, India
Date of Birth : 1 November 1973
Age : 43 years
Height : 5’5″
Hair Color : Brown
Eye Color : Blue-Green
Bollywood Debut Movie : Aur Pyaar Ho Gaya

Career:-

In early days of Aishwarya’s career, she began with modelling and gained public recognition for her appearance in a Pepsi commercial with actor Aamir Khan. In 1994, she was crowned as Miss India World. She made her acting debut with Mani Ratnam’s Tamil film Iruvar and later raish oldeached at peak in her career. She has done many popular films like Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, Devdas, Jodha Akbar and many more.

Aishwarya Rai has also been the winner of “Miss Photogenic” award and Miss World Continental Queen of Beauty – Asia & Oceania. She continued to move ahead in her career as a model until she became an actress. She has been ranked 2nd in the Top 20 most popular brand ambassadors worldwide. Aishwarya has been the brand ambassador for Pepsi, UNAIDS, LOreal Paris, Longines, Malabar Gold and Diamonds and many more.

Family:-

Father : Krishnaraj Rai
Mother : Brindya Rai
Spouse : Abhishek Bachchan
Daughter : Aaradhya Bachchan
Brother : Aditya Rai
Father-In-Law : Amitabh Bachchan
Mother-In-Law : Jaya Bachchan
Sister-In-Law : Shweta Bachchan

Aishwarya Rai was born into an ethnic Bunt family in Mangalore, Karnataka to Krishnaraj, marine biologist and Brindya, housewife. She has one elder brother Aditya Rai, who is an engineer Aish familyin merchant navy.

Aishwarya Rai got married in 2007 with the famous bollywood filmstar Abhishek Bachchan, son of the legend Amitabh Bachchan and actress Jaya Bachchan. The couple is blessed with a cute
daughter named Aaradhya Bachchan on November 16, 2011.

Awards:-

International Indian Film Academy Awards
Star Screen Awards
BIG Star Entertainment Awards
Zee Cine Awards
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards
Stardust Awards
Bollywood Movie Awards
Zee Gold Awards
Sansui Awards
Apsara Film & Television Producers Guild Awards
The Global Indian Film and TV Honours
Femina Miss India

Filmography:-

1999 Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam
1999 Taal
2002 Devdas
2003 Chokher Bali
2004 Raincoat
2004 Bride & Prejudice
2006 Dhoom 2
2008 Jodhaa Akbar
2010 Enthiran
2010 Guzaarish
2015 Jazbaa
2016 Sarbjit
2016 Ae Dil Hai Mushkil

Content Protection by DMCA.com