Emraan Hashmi

Emraan Hashmi is an Indian bollywood performer. He has showed up in a few hit movies, for the most part under the Vishesh Films pennant. He accumulated acclaim for his execution in Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai (2010), The Dirty Picture (2011), Shanghai (2012) and Ek Thi Daayan (2013). He has gotten three Filmfare Awards selections in his profession. He was most recently seen in the blood and guts movie Raaz Reboot. He will soon be seen in up and coming flick Baadshaho.profile-imraan-june25-1_650_062412064433

Biography

Emraan Hashmi was born on 24 March 1979 to a Muslim father Anwar Hashmi and Roman Catholic mother Maherahh Hashmi in Mumbai. His mother died on March 11, 2016. He has an elder brother named Calvin who is living in UK. He is the nephew of director and producer Mahesh Bhatt, Mukesh Bhatt and cousin of director Mohit Suri, Pooja Bhatt and actress Alia Bhatt. He has completed his graduation from Sydenham college in Mumbai, India.

Personal Profile

Birth Name : Emraan Anwar Hashmi
Date of Birth : 24 March 1979
Age : 37 years
Height : 5’7″
Father Name : Anwar Hashmi
Mother Name : Maherahh Hashmi
Spouse : Parveen Shahani
Children : Ayaan Hashmi
Religion : Islam
Relatives : Mahesh Bhatt, Pooja Bhatt, Alia Bhatt, Rahul Bhatt

Career

Emraan Hashmi made his acting debut with the movie Footpath followed by thriller Murder (2004), which emerged as a financial success. After some flop movies, he appeared in Anurag Basu’s romantic t2857674_orighriller Gangster, co-starring Kangna Ranaut and Shiney Ahuja. His only film in 2008 was Kunal Deshmukh’s Jannat, a love story set against the backdrop of match fixing. His performance was appreciated by critics and it was yet another turning point in his career. In 2009, Emraan appeared in Mohit Suri’s supernatural horror Raaz-The Mystery Continues, alongwith Kangna Ranaut and Adhyayan Suman. The film emerged as the first hit of the year.

Later he featured in Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai with an ensemble cast including Ajay Devgan, Randeep Hooda, Kangna Ranaut and Prachi Desai. Hashmi played the role of Shoaib Khan, a character inspired by real-life gangster Dawood Ibrahim. He was also seen in Mohit Suri’s thriller Murder 2. Emraan’s third movie in 2011 was Milan Luthria’s biopic The Dirty Picture. The film opened to critical acclaim and Hashmi’s performance was appreciated.

Marriage/Wifeemraan

Emraan Hashmi got married to Parveen Shahani after dating for more than four years. She belongs to a Sindhi family. Emraan and Parveen got married on 14 December 2006. They are blessed with a son, Ayaan Hashmi who was born on 3 Feb 2010.

Content Protection by DMCA.com