Twinkle Khanna

Twinkle Khanna:-twinkle

Twinkle Khanna is the famous Indian
actress, who has acted in Bollywood and Telugu films. She made her acting debut with the film “Barsaat”, for which she has won Filmfare Best Debut Award. She has also worked in a Telugu film “Seenu” opposite Venkatesh. Twinkle writes a column for a newspaper and has also launched a book named Mrs.Funnybones.

Biography:-

Twinkle Khanna was born as Tina Jatin Khanna on December 29, 1974 in Pune, Maharashtra. She shares her birthday with her father Rajesh Khanna. She left the industry after her marriage with the popular bollywood actor Akshay Kumar. In 2001, she ventured into interior designing and is now the co-owner of “The White Window store” and subsequently went on to receive the El Decor Award.

Personal Profile:-

Name : Twinkle Khanna
Birthname : Tina Jatin Khanna
Other names : Twinkle Kumar
Birth place : Pune, Maharashtra
Date of birth : December 29, 1974
Age : 42 years
Height : 5’4″
Weight : 55 Kgs
Zodiac sign : Capricorn
Occupation : Actress, Interior designer
Younger sister : Rinkie Khanna
Spouse : Akshay Kumar
Son : Aarav Kumar
Daughter : Nitara Kumar

Career:-

Twinkle has made her own place in the film industry in no time. With her great performances in the films she has gained millions of hearts. She entered the film industry at the age of 21 with the film “Barsaat”, opposite Bobby Deol. She has acted with some of the renowned actors in the industry, including Shahrukh Khan, Aamir Khan, Salman Khan, Sanjay Dutt, Akshay Kumar, Saif Ali Khan, Ajay Devgn and Govinda.

In 2002, Khanna opened her own interior design store in Crawford Market, Mumbai called The White Window, in partnership with her longtime friend Gurlein Manchanda. She did the interiors for actress Rani Mukerji’s new house in 2006.

Bollywood actress Twinkle has studied at New Era High School, Panchgani. She was good in studies and always ranked among the top 10 in the class. She used to take part in school plays. But most of the time, she kept to herself and had very few friends in school.

Family:-

Twinkle Khanna was borntwinkle husband to an established actors Dimple Kapadia and Rajesh Khanna. Her father was a Punjabi and mother is a Gujarati. She has a younger sister Rinke Khanna. Her aunt is Simple Kapadia, who is an actress and a costume designer

Twinkle Khanna got married to bollywood superstar Akshay Kumar on 14 January 2001. The couple has one son named Araav Kumar and an adorable girl Nitara Kumar.

Filmography:-

1995 Barsaat
1996 Mr Aashiq
1996 Dil Tera Diwana
1997 Itihaas
1998 Jab Pyaar Kisise Hota Hai
1999 Baadshah
2000 Mela
2000 Joru Ka Ghulam
2001 Jodi No.1
2001 Love Ke Liye Kuchh Bhi Karega

Content Protection by DMCA.com