Urvashi Sharma

Urvashi Sharma:-urvashi

Urvashi Sharma is an Indian Bollywood actress and model. She has worked in many print and television advertisements and also featured in music videos. She has done modelling for popular brands like Ponds, Garnier, TBZ and Globus. She made her acting debut in 2007 with the movie Naqaab. Later, Urvashi was seen in several movies like Aakrosh, Khatta Meetha and Chakradhaar. She made her television debut with Zee tv’s show Amma.

Biography:-

Urvashi Sharma was born on 13 October 1984 into a Hindu Family in Delhi, India. She started her career as a model. Her first ad campaign was for Ponds, then came Garnier and Hyundai i10. She has been honoured with the life membership of International Film And Television Club of Asian Academy Of Film and Television.

Personal Profile:-

Full Name : Urvashi Sharma
Other names : Raina Joshi
Birthday : 13 October 1984
Birthplace : Delhi, India
Age : 31 Years
Height : 5’8″ Approx
Marital Status : Married
Spouse : Sachiin J Joshi
Children : Samaira Joshi
Sibling/Sister : Sucheta Sharma
Occupation : Model, Actress

Career:-

Urvashi Sharma was seen in Zee Tv’s show Ek Maa Jo Laakhon Ke Liye Bani Amma. The series captures the journey of Zeenat, a mother of two, deserted by her husband and her rise to a position of power. She has been replaced by Shabana Azmi after the leap.

She said, “I am supposed to look 60+ years old. We had several rounds of look test with couple of different makeup artistes but somehow I was not convinced with the ageing. So finally I requested Farhn, the producer of Amma that they should get someone from that age group and after a lot of resistance he agreed.”

Family:-

Urvashi Sharma has a sister named Sucheta Sharma, who works as an actress and model. She was seen in movie Fashion in curvashi husbandatwalk sequences along with Priyanka Chopra and Kangana Ranaut. Sucheta got married to fitness trainer Harrison James in 2013.

The very elegant and beautiful Urvashi Sharma got married to actor, producer Sachiin J Joshi in February 2012. After her marriage, she changed her name to Raina Joshi. She gave birth to a baby girl named Samaira on 21 January 2014.

Filmography:-

2007 Naqaab
2008 Three
2009 Baabarr
2010 Khatta Meetha
2010 Aakrosh
2012 Chakradhaar

Content Protection by DMCA.com